Articles Posted in Negligence
[…] Furthermore, if the suit is a personal injury lawsuit (tort lawsuit), the Office of Risk Management must be notified and served as well, according to La. R.S. 39:1538.

It is well settled in Louisiana law that automobile drivers are required to exercise care to avoid colliding with pedestrians. Motorists are charged with the duty to see what an “ordinarily prudent” driver should see to prevent striking pedestrians in the roadway. In fact, La. R.S. 32:214 requires drivers to

“exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary and shall exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any confused or incapacitated person upon a highway.”

A driver’s liability for injury to a pedestrian is based on ordinary negligence principles.