Articles Posted in Miscellaneous
[…] Under La.R.S.9:5624, the prescriptive period for public property damage claims like this one is two years. The court agreed with plaintiffs that the period did not lapse because the latest expansion of the sewage plant can be viewed as a new public work event – thus plaintiffs were only responsible to file suit within two years of the 1998 expansion, not within two years of the plant’s original opening in 1960.

The trial court awarded damages under Article I Section 4 of the Louisiana Constitution, which provides that “property shall not be taken or damages by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner.” The Louisiana Supreme Court has addressed inverse condemnations like this one in the past (where the state is not taking other’s property, but rather damaging it through their own property) and noted that “Despite the legislative failure to provide a procedure to seek redress when property is